Programme

Thursday 14 January

08:00-09:00 Coffee, tea and Registration

09:00 Welcome by Maike Stam and Mieke Van Lijsebettens

Spatial/Nuclear Chromatin Organization
Chair: Philippe Andrey
09:10
Frédéric Berger

Histone variants impact on genome organisation and function.

09:40
Dieter Heermann

Spatial Organization of the Genome and the Interplay with Proteins

10:10
Andreas Houben
Holocentromeres in Rhynchospora are associated with genome-wide centromere-specific repeat arrays interspersed amongst euchromatin

10:30 Coffee break

11:00
Pawel Mikulski
PWO1: a putative missing link between nuclear positioning and gene repression

11:20
Fredy Barneche

Light signalling controls nuclear architecture reorganization during seedling development

11:50 Poster flash presentations
Chair: Johan Zicola and Stefania Del Prete

12:20 Lunch

Chromatin in Plant Development
Chair: Wen-Hui Shen
13:30
Martin Howard
Dissecting quantitative Polycomb-based epigenetics at FLC

14:00
Claudia Köhler

Epigenetic regulation of seed development

14:30
Alice Pajoro

Epigenetic regulation of alternative splicing in temperature- mediated flowering time control in Arabidopsis

14:50 Coffee break

Chair: Gerco Angenent
15:20
Cristel Carles
Chromatin dynamics and cell fate specification in Arabidopsis: The flower developmental model

15:50
Philippe Gallusci
Active DNA demethylation controls tomato fruit ripening

16:10
Andrzej Jerzmanowski
Linker histones in plant development under stress

16:30 Poster flash presentations II
Chair: Sonja Klemme and Wojciech Antosz

17:00 Poster session I & Drinks

18:30 Dinner buffet & Poster session II

20:00
Wendy Bickmore
The spatial Organisation of Gene Expression

 

 

Friday 15 January

08:00-09:00 Coffee and tea

Chromatin remodeling
Chair: Manuel Piñeiro
09:00
Crisanto Gutierrez

A chromatin perspective of cell division and genome replication

09:30
Francois Roudier
Evolutionary dynamics and role of Polycomb repressive pathways in regulating cell differentiation in Arabidopsis

10:00
Wen-Hui Shen
Histone chaperones and nucleosome remodeling in the maintenance of Arabidopsis genome integrity

10:20 Coffee break

Chromatin landscapes and Bioinformatics
Chair: Paloma Mas
10:50
Albin Sandelin

Body wide maps of steady-state and dynamic enhancer RNAs

11:20
Blaise Weber 

Identification and characterization of distant enhancers in Zea mays

11:40
Minerva Susana Trejo Arellano 

Mind the gap: Genome wide characterization of a novel heterochromatic histone mark in A. thaliana

12:00
Wassim Lakhal 

Development of marketable ChIP-seq kits for model plant species

12:20 Lunch 

Epigenetics and heritability
Chair: Franziska Turck
13:30
Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid

Epigenetic contribution to stress adaptation?

14:00
Todd Blevins 

Rescue of lethality and genetic hybrid incompatibility via reversal of epiallele silencing

14:20
Martin Schmidt 

Epigenetic basis of impreved energy use efficiency in artificially selected rice epilines

14:40 Coffee break

Chair: Mieke Van Lijsebettens
15:10
Maike Stam

Chromatin structure and 5mC at paramutation sequences in maize impaired for RNA-directed DNA methylation

15:40
Sophie Lanciano 

Specific sequencing of mobilomes reveals realtime transposable element activity in plants

16:00
Sandra Cortijo 

Interplay between H2A.Z and HSF1 facilitates controlled transcriptional response to ambient temperature variation

16:20 Best poster award

16:30 Closing remarks by Mieke Van Lijsebettens and Maike Stam

16:35 End of conference